Darkwind - Viewing Topic: -My Scouting Squad-
Welcome Guest! » Darkwind » Discussion » Newbie Forum » -My Scouting Squad-

Pages: << prev 1, 2 next >> Reply to Topic Create New Topic Create New Poll
-My Scouting Squad- , Using the Feature in the client
*Bastille*
Raging Scavengers
Darkwind Guru

Evan Reds Faction

Avatar

Member Level

Group: Marshals + Contributors
Posts: 7,513
Joined: Mar 31, 2009

Send an email to *Bastille* Send a personal messsage to *Bastille* Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Seems to be a great feature that doesn't get used much so I thought I'd write up a "how to" for it.

Going on a scout usually means lots of calling back and forth for when people are ready. This can be made easier by Setting up a Ready check function by using the 'My scouting Squad' panel (top left for squad organisers) and by right clicking the users name in the users in lobby list and selecting 'scouting squad' for joining a previously setup scout squad.

Organisers of a scout, click -My Scouting Squad- (top left of client) and select the squad you wish to setup.

- setup of the squad is done in the web as usual, but now you can monitor the squad from inside the client using the My scouting squad panel. Players will turn from White to blue in the list, once they select  they are ready

All scouting members, click on the User in the lobby setting up the scout, and then Scouting squad to take you to the squad page in the web, or sign up using the web page.

Then once you are signed into the squad, right click the squad organisers name in the Users in Lobby List, in the client and select scouting squad from the drop down menu, this will pop up the squad in the top left corner of the client. Your name will be in blue, indicating you are signed up with a car in, but NOT yet ready. (you may still be adding crew) .

Then click "I am ready" when you are ready,.. or "I am not ready" If you already have noted you are ready, but wish to swap out or change car, and then "I am ready" again once ready.

Once members have selected they are ready their name will turn from blue to white, or back to blue if they select Not ready again

The squad organiser will need to refresh the My Scouting Squad (with the refresh button) to see any changes. this makes it a little clunky at first, but once you get used to it, its a quick click to check the squad, rather than asking around :)


I think thats it! Did I miss anything?
.........................
marshal vet wv pvp4 zom cont pvp32,13,1

Posted Aug 6, 2010, 4:43 am Last edited Aug 13, 2010, 6:41 am by Bastiel
Marrkos
88 MPH
Darkwind Guru

Renegade

Avatar

Member Level

Group: Members
Posts: 3,711
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Send an email to Marrkos Visit Marrkos's web site Send a personal messsage to Marrkos Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Anybody who wants to join should also be able to click the organiser's name, select Scouting Squad, and get to the squad page using the 'Webpage' button.

I'm not sure of the trigger for 'readiness' but it seems to be a simple matter of whether or not the car is in the squad, and the user is online, so if you aren't ready you should click the 'I'm not ready' button as soon as possible.

EDIT: but apparently the 'Webpage' button is still broken, and always leads to a 'squad no longer exists' message. :(
.........................
vet wv community

Posted Aug 6, 2010, 4:50 am Last edited Aug 6, 2010, 5:40 am by Marrkos
*sam*
The Salthill Sluggerz
Darkwind Guru

Renegade

Avatar

Member Level

Group: Lead Developer
Posts: 16,752
Joined: Jan 19, 2006

Send an email to *sam* Send a personal messsage to *sam* Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Thanks Bastiel. I have pinned this topic.

Just going to check out that bug Marrkos..
edit: it worked fine for me (on my own squad).
.........................
marshal vet deathrce1 paintladder combat1 wv ped1 cont slay20130,1,0

Posted Aug 6, 2010, 1:40 pm Last edited Aug 6, 2010, 1:52 pm by *sam*
Marrkos
88 MPH
Darkwind Guru

Renegade

Avatar

Member Level

Group: Members
Posts: 3,711
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Send an email to Marrkos Visit Marrkos's web site Send a personal messsage to Marrkos Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Yes, if you go to your own squad it works.

If you go to another person's squad, to join it for instance, it shows the error.

Should it not be used in that way?

I haven't tried it after joining another person's squad, I wonder if it works then?
.........................
vet wv community

Posted Aug 6, 2010, 2:05 pm
Groove Champion
The Groove Champions
Darkwind Guru

Renegade

Member Level

Group: Members
Posts: 4,813
Joined: Sep 16, 2008

Send a personal messsage to Groove Champion Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

What? Really? Thanks Bastiel! (And Sam) B)
.........................
vet combatL1 wv cont0,6,0

Posted Aug 6, 2010, 2:09 pm
*Bastille*
Raging Scavengers
Darkwind Guru

Evan Reds Faction

Avatar

Member Level

Group: Marshals + Contributors
Posts: 7,513
Joined: Mar 31, 2009

Send an email to *Bastille* Send a personal messsage to *Bastille* Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

:)

Quote:
I haven't tried it after joining another person's squad, I wonder if it works then?


It seems to work fine for me once I have already joined via the web page and then click on the using the instructions above. Its a little more difficult than the normal way at first, but thats due to asking people to try it this way, so more typing in the lobby. But I think when people get used to the function, it would clear up those times when you are not sure if everyone is ready where  some people might say they are ready in the lobby and then get a drink or something (something I like to do) and the scout host misses the message, then theres the waiting and rechecking, asking again if people are ready etc.

Once I get used to using , I'll make the instructions above a bit clearer.
.........................
marshal vet wv pvp4 zom cont pvp32,13,1

Posted Aug 6, 2010, 2:31 pm Last edited Aug 6, 2010, 2:33 pm by Bastiel
*sam*
The Salthill Sluggerz
Darkwind Guru

Renegade

Avatar

Member Level

Group: Lead Developer
Posts: 16,752
Joined: Jan 19, 2006

Send an email to *sam* Send a personal messsage to *sam* Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

I found the bug which makes it impossible to open the squad's webpage unless you're the owner. Just patching in a fix now..
.........................
marshal vet deathrce1 paintladder combat1 wv ped1 cont slay20130,1,0

Posted Aug 6, 2010, 2:45 pm
Marrkos
88 MPH
Darkwind Guru

Renegade

Avatar

Member Level

Group: Members
Posts: 3,711
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Send an email to Marrkos Visit Marrkos's web site Send a personal messsage to Marrkos Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Bastiel said:
But I think when people get used to the function, it would clear up those times when you are not sure if everyone is ready where  some people might say they are ready in the lobby and then get a drink or something (something I like to do) and the scout host misses the message, then theres the waiting and rechecking, asking again if people are ready etc.


This is the bit that is going to need refining, I think.

I've used it for all my group scouts since it was introduced, and the other members can show ready even if they haven't pushed the 'I am ready' button*.  So it still requires a 'Ready Check' to ensure that everybody who is marked 'Ready' actually is.

It's like the client queries the squad, and if a member is online with a vehicle that is in working condition in the squad, it marks them as 'Ready'.

* - Nobody else has been using this feature, AFAIK, so I'm reasonably confident that nobody is pushing the button.  Also, the stream of 'wait, I'm not ready', after the interface shows everybody ready, and I do a double-check. :)
.........................
vet wv community

Posted Aug 6, 2010, 2:48 pm
*Bastille*
Raging Scavengers
Darkwind Guru

Evan Reds Faction

Avatar

Member Level

Group: Marshals + Contributors
Posts: 7,513
Joined: Mar 31, 2009

Send an email to *Bastille* Send a personal messsage to *Bastille* Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

So the other members of the squad show up as white? or are they blue?
.........................
marshal vet wv pvp4 zom cont pvp32,13,1

Posted Aug 6, 2010, 3:14 pm
*sam*
The Salthill Sluggerz
Darkwind Guru

Renegade

Avatar

Member Level

Group: Lead Developer
Posts: 16,752
Joined: Jan 19, 2006

Send an email to *sam* Send a personal messsage to *sam* Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

I found a bug in the 'I am ready' and 'I am not ready' functions, marrkos. Just fixed and tested both bugs with Bastiel's help... hopefully it works as intended now.
.........................
marshal vet deathrce1 paintladder combat1 wv ped1 cont slay20130,1,0

Posted Aug 6, 2010, 3:20 pm
Marrkos
88 MPH
Darkwind Guru

Renegade

Avatar

Member Level

Group: Members
Posts: 3,711
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Send an email to Marrkos Visit Marrkos's web site Send a personal messsage to Marrkos Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

They change from blue/not ready to white/ready while I'm waiting and clicking the 'Refresh' button.

But, many times when I do my 'All show ready' in the Lobby, some will come back with 'Not Ready'.

I started doing 'All show ready' because I was launching when everybody turned white/ready, and announcing 'out/rolling' got me a bunch of 'wait, not ready' messages, and I'd have to recall the squad.

My guess is that they are added to the list when they join the squad, and are blue because they have no car in the squad (joined the squad and online, but no car = not ready), and when they add their vehicle they are marked ready (joined, online, vehicle present = ready). The system probably figures the players will prep their vehicle before adding it, but in reality, many/most players add the vehicle first, then get it ready (crew, ammo, etc.), resulting in a bunch of false ready indicators.

.........................
vet wv community

Posted Aug 6, 2010, 3:27 pm
*sam*
The Salthill Sluggerz
Darkwind Guru

Renegade

Avatar

Member Level

Group: Lead Developer
Posts: 16,752
Joined: Jan 19, 2006

Send an email to *sam* Send a personal messsage to *sam* Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Names are only listed where players have a car in the squad.

The blue/white thing actually has nothing to do with a car being in the squad; it's purely under control of the user, and defaults to blue at first.

This is the intention, anyway... there may still be bugs.
.........................
marshal vet deathrce1 paintladder combat1 wv ped1 cont slay20130,1,0

Posted Aug 6, 2010, 3:46 pm
Marrkos
88 MPH
Darkwind Guru

Renegade

Avatar

Member Level

Group: Members
Posts: 3,711
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Send an email to Marrkos Visit Marrkos's web site Send a personal messsage to Marrkos Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Well, we're posting around each other now. Or at least I am. :)

I was writing my post of 4:27 (in response to Bastiel) while you were posting yours of 4:20.

I'll have to see how it works now, as all my experience has been prior to this discussion.
.........................
vet wv community

Posted Aug 6, 2010, 8:30 pm
*Bastille*
Raging Scavengers
Darkwind Guru

Evan Reds Faction

Avatar

Member Level

Group: Marshals + Contributors
Posts: 7,513
Joined: Mar 31, 2009

Send an email to *Bastille* Send a personal messsage to *Bastille* Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Did some more testing with Marrkos, and there still seems to be a slight bug with it.

I set up a squad and Marrkos tried to join, but had no Ready buttons. In the meantime, I had selected I am ready to see if it automatically turned white for Marrkos, and it did, but then I tried to refresh to see if that helped marrkoss' problem with his ready buttons, and I turned blue again without selecting I am not ready. Marrkos in the meantime also refreshed, and his buttons were available, and I refreshed and he popped up and I turned back to white without having to select I am ready again (or the correct notification). From there, selecting I am or I am not ready, worked properly.

So just a little bug maybe when we started the squad up, which was easily rectified with a couple of refreshes. Other than that, everything worked well.

Hope that is clear.
.........................
marshal vet wv pvp4 zom cont pvp32,13,1

Posted Aug 7, 2010, 8:17 am
Crazy Carroll
Spyderz
Pedestrian

Renegade

Member Level

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 11, 2010

Send an email to Crazy Carroll Send a personal messsage to Crazy Carroll Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Um, ok...I'm a newbie, and none of this makes any sense to me at all.....

Posted Aug 13, 2010, 6:23 am
*Bastille*
Raging Scavengers
Darkwind Guru

Evan Reds Faction

Avatar

Member Level

Group: Marshals + Contributors
Posts: 7,513
Joined: Mar 31, 2009

Send an email to *Bastille* Send a personal messsage to *Bastille* Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

This is all about a scouting squad check function within the client. Normally when scouting you make a call for a scout, wait for people to respond, and then wait till they call ready. This is just another way to check when people are ready.

.........................
marshal vet wv pvp4 zom cont pvp32,13,1

Posted Aug 13, 2010, 6:50 am
*Tango*
2ManyRads CI
Darkwind Guru

Deathrace Mafia Faction

Member Level

Group: Marshals
Posts: 2,543
Joined: Mar 21, 2010

Send an email to *Tango* Send a personal messsage to *Tango* Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Tried to use this today and even though according to the web page I am in the squad I am not on the list on the client. Only the first six people are on the list.
.........................
marshal vet wv pvp5 pvp4 combat1 pvp3 zom community

Posted Aug 28, 2010, 4:59 pm Last edited Aug 28, 2010, 5:00 pm by tango
*Bastille*
Raging Scavengers
Darkwind Guru

Evan Reds Faction

Avatar

Member Level

Group: Marshals + Contributors
Posts: 7,513
Joined: Mar 31, 2009

Send an email to *Bastille* Send a personal messsage to *Bastille* Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Did you try refreshing the squad?

I've never tried with large numbers of players, wonder if there is a 6 player cap or something to this function?
.........................
marshal vet wv pvp4 zom cont pvp32,13,1

Posted Aug 29, 2010, 12:36 am
*Tango*
2ManyRads CI
Darkwind Guru

Deathrace Mafia Faction

Member Level

Group: Marshals
Posts: 2,543
Joined: Mar 21, 2010

Send an email to *Tango* Send a personal messsage to *Tango* Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Bastiel said:
Did you try refreshing the squad?

I've never tried with large numbers of players, wonder if there is a 6 player cap or something to this function?


yep, it didn't make any difference
.........................
marshal vet wv pvp5 pvp4 combat1 pvp3 zom community

Posted Aug 29, 2010, 4:19 am
*JeeTeeOh*
Loose Cannons
Darkwind Guru

Renegade

Member Level

Group: Marshals
Posts: 1,796
Joined: Oct 18, 2010

Send an email to *JeeTeeOh* Send a personal messsage to *JeeTeeOh* Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Heh. I'm reading this several months on and the feature is still rarely (read: almost never) used as far as I can tell. I think I've done two scouts that used it. Just on principle I'll start running my scouts through the in-client bit, given the effort that went into making the thing work. =) Cheers!
.........................
vet wv e2g marshal cont deathrceL1 sssc

Posted Dec 5, 2010, 4:53 am
Reply to Topic Create New Topic Create New Poll E-mail me when replies are made to this topic View Printable
» Darkwind » Discussion » Newbie Forum » -My Scouting Squad-

0.1276 seconds - 30 queries - 0.34 load